Human Rights Committee Membership

Current composition of the Human Rights Committee

Nationality Member Name (Click name to view profile) Member Since Term Expiration

Tania María ABDO ROCHOLL

2017-01-01

2020-12-31

Mr. Yadh BEN ACHOUR (Vice-Chairperson)

2012-01-05

2018-12-31

Ilze Brands KEHRIS

2017-01-01

2020-12-31

Ms. Sarah CLEVELAND

2015-01-01

2018-12-31

Ahmad Amin FATHALLA

2009-01-01

2020-12-31

Mr. Olivier De FROUVILLE

2015-01-01

2018-12-31

Christof HEYNS

2017-01-01

2020-12-31

Mr. Yuji IWASAWA (Vice-Chairperson)

2007-01-01

2018-12-31

Ms. Ivana JELIC

2015-01-01

2018-12-31

Koita BAMARIAM

2017-01-01

2020-12-31

Marcia KRAN

2017-01-01

2020-12-31

Mr. Duncan Muhumuza LAKI

2015-01-01

2018-12-31

Mr. Photini PAZARTZIS

2015-01-01

2018-12-31

Mr. Mauro POLITI

2015-01-01

2018-12-31

José Manuel SANTOS PAIS

2017-01-01

2020-12-31

Mr. Yuval SHANY

2013-01-01

2020-12-31

Ms. Anja SEIBERT-FOHR (Vice-Chairperson)

2013-01-01

2020-12-31

Ms. Margo WATERVAL

2011-01-01

2018-12-31

Rules of Procedure of the Human Rights Committee

Rules of Procedure of the Human Rights Committee CCPR/C/3/Rev.10

Arabic | Chinese | English | French | Russian | Spanish

CCPR NGO and NHRI Participation

Documents adopted by the Human Rights Committee (March 2012)

English | French | Spanish | Russian | Handbook